Special Awards & Recognition

 

General Membership Awards

Model School Resource Officer Agency Award
The Model SRO Program award is awarded annually to a law enforcement agency which has shown excellence in several areas while implementing or maintaining a school resource officer program. Past recipients have shown a willingness to be proactive in their training, comprehensive in their policies, excellence in their daily operation, and have brought recognition for the SRO program in their immediate area. 

  • Hall County Sheriff's Office, GA
  • Dublin Division of Police Community Education Unit, OH
  • Frisco Police Department, TX
  • Aurora Police Department SRO Unit, CO
  • Lawrence KS Police Department, KS
  • Allen Police Department, TX
  • Hollywood Police Department, FL
  • Derby Police Department, KS
  • Florence, SC Sheriff Department
  • Sacramento Police Department, Sacramento California
  • Lacrosse Police Department, Lacrosse Wisconsin
  • Hackensack Police Department, Hackensack, New Jersey
  • Putnam County Sheriffs Department, Carmel New York
  • Citrus Co., FL Sheriff's Office
  • Huber Heights, OH Police Department
  • Fedrick Co., MD Sheriff's Office
  • Sioux Falls, SD Police Department
  • Decatur, AL Police Department
  • South Brunswick Township, NJ Police Department
  • Leesburg, VA Police Department
  • Johnson City, TN Police Department
  • Chandler, AZ Police Department
  • Baltimore Co., MD Police Department
  • Naperville, IL Police Department
  • Hoover, AL Police Department
  • Fontana, CA Police Department
  • Buffalo Grove, IL Police Department
  • Maury Co., TN Sheriff's Department
  • Hazelwood, MO Police Department
  • Allen, TX Police Department
  • Jefferson Co., AL Sheriff's Office
  • Overland Park, KS Police Department
  • Scottsdale, AZ Police Department
  • Chico, CA Police Department
  • Palm Beach Co. FL School District Police Department
  • Rutherford Co. TN Sheriff's Department
  • Everett, WA Police Department
  • Broward Co., FL Sheriff's Department
  • Sarasota Co., FL Sheriff's Department
  • Plano, TX Police Department
  • Richardson, TX Police Department
  • Golden Valley, MN Police Department
  • Salem, NH Police Department
  • Clinton IA Police Department
  • Tucson AZ Police Department
  • West Orange NJ Police Department
Exceptional Service Awards for Heroism and Bravery
2008: Amy King, Enterprise, Jefferson County BOE, AL
2008: Cpl. Marshall DeBlanc, Allen Police Department, MA
2007: Lt. Cindy Dunaway, Enterprise, AL HS SRO
2006: Deputy Harry “Chip” Richards, Dekalb County Sheriffs Department, Ft. Payne Alabama
2006: Master Deputy Rony Maurice, Richland County S/O Columbia South Carolina
2006: Coach Eddie Cunningham, Jefferson County AL Board of Education, Minor High School
2006: Coach Louis DeArman, Jefferson County AL Board of Education, Minor High School
2005 SRO: Officer Blake Haycock, Layton UT Police Department
2005 SRO: Officer Lloyd Rogers, Castleberry ISD TX Police Department (Deceased)
2005 SRO: Deputy Gary Shelton, Riverside Co. CA Sheriff's Department (Deceased)
2005 Administrator: Assistant Principal George Gordon, Valparaiso IN High School
2003: Officer Ronald Wood, West Jordan UT Police Department (Deceased)
2003: Sergeant Mac Hardy, Hoover AL Police Department
2003: Officer Sam Richmond, Olive Hill KY Police Department
2001: Agent Rich Agundez, El Cajon CA Police Department
2001: Officer Michael Webb, Springfield Township Police Department
1999: Deputy Neil Gardner/Deputy Lori Brovski, Jefferson Co. CO Sheriff's Dept.
"
Exceptional Service Awards
2008: Sergeant Jason Chance, MD, Wicomico County Sheriffs Office
2008: Mary Gleghorn, MA, Hayden McFadden Elementary School
2008: Sergeant John Blue, MI, Portage Police Department
2008: Chief Sean Wallace, KS, Arkansas City KS Police Department
2005: Officer Rodney Lee, Clayton County GA Police Department
2005: Officer Francisco Romero, Clayton County GA Police Department
2005: J. W. Triplett, Northport FL Police Department
2005: Richard Starowesky, Sarasota FL Sheriff’s Office
2005: Officer Debra Kaspar, Sarasota FL Sheriff’s Office
2005: Deputy Steven Beets, King County WA Sheriff’s Department
2005: Deputy Donna Greene, Pitt County NC Sheriff’s Office
2005: Officer Chuck Bradford, Trussville AL Police Department
2005: MPO Michael Marquez, Rock Hill SC Police Department
2005: Deputy Steve Britton, Licking County OH Sheriff’s Department
2005: Sergeant Michelle Garland, Wayne County MI Sheriff’s Office
2005: Officer Cathy Kamler, Overland Park KS Police Department
2005: Officer Craig Parten, Arapahoe CO Sheriff’s Office
2005: Officer Rich Rowe, Glendive MT Police Department
2005: Officer Stacey Mayo, Kingman AZ Police Department
2004: Officer Matt Williams, Victoria TX Police Department
2004: Officer Robert Knudsen, Baltimore Co. MD Police Department
2004: Officer Michael Snyder, Baltimore Co. MD Police Department
2004: Deputy Michael Martin, Queen Anne's Co. MD Sheriff's Office
2004: Officer Jason Neal, Dothan AL Police Department
2004: Officer Chad Loughman, Prairie Village KS Police Department
2004: Officer Steve Taylor, Prairie Village KS Police Department
2004: Officer Rich Randolph, Santa Paula CA Police Department
2003: Sgt. Michelle Bennett, Shoreline WA Police Department
2003: Deputy Jessica Sullivan, Shoreline WA Police Department
2003: Cpl. Eric Washington, Prince George County MD Police
2003: Captain Hector Garcia, Palm Beach County School FL Police
2003: Sgt. Marc Pizzella, Sarasota County FL Sheriff's Department
2003: Det. John Cox, Sarasota County FL Sheriff's Department
2003: Det. John Helm, Sarasota County FL Sheriff's Department
2003: Mr. Brian Davis, Northwestern High School MD
2003: SRO Stephen Harrell Sr., New Orleans LA Police Department
2003: MPO Jack Parker, Greenbelt MD Police Department
2003: Ofc. Jackie Cooper, Cumberland RI Police Department
2002: Sgt. Mark McColman, Richland County SC Sheriff's Department
2002: Officer Robert Miller, Overland Park KS Police Department
2002: Officer Joseph Goralczyk, Baltimore County MD Police Department
2002: Officer Aaron Hawkins, Pflugerville TX Police Department
2002: Sgt. Charles Tobery, Frederick County MD Sheriff's Office
2002: Mr. Michael Fisher, Prince George County MD School Security Department
2002: Corporal Darren Jackson, Butler County KS Sheriff's Office
2001: Deputy Juli Lathrop, Chemung Co. Sheriff's Department, Elmira NY
2001: Deputy Matt Brewer, Jackson County KS Sheriff's Department
2001: Principal Bernadette McCann, Broadway Middle School, Elmira NY
2001: Asst. Principal Rose Kramarik, Broadway Middle School, Elmira NY
2001: Officer John Morella, West Orange NJ Police Department
2001: Officer Olivia Fontenot, New Orleans LA Police Department
2001: Deputy Ron Dobbins, Hall County GA Sheriff's Office
2001: Officer Bruce Norman, Asbury Park, NJ Police Department
2001: Cpl. Michael Rudinski, Hyattsville City MD Police Department
Floyd Ledbetter "SRO OF THE YEAR" Award
The Floyd Ledbetter "SRO of the Year" Award is awarded annually in recognition of a SRO that has made a specific, significant contribution to their local town, city, county and/or school district. These honorees are nominated by their peers, supervisors, school/school district, students and faculty. Often times the events that lead to their receiving this prestigious award, garnered national news and further promoted the mission of school based law enforcement.
2008: Region 1 Tammy Johnson, Catawba Co Sheriffs Office, Maiden, NC
2007: Region 2 Deputy Kenneth "OC" Collins, Calloway County Sheriff Department, Murray, KY
2006: Deputy Deanna Lugo, Williams County Sheriffs Department, Georgetown, Texas
2005: Sergeant Greg Cain, Decatur AL Police Department
2004: Officer Barry Davis, Clayton County GA Police Department
2004: Officer William Kincaid, Clayton County GA Police Department
2003: Deputy Juli Lathrop, Chemong County NY Sheriff's Department
2003: Detective Kenneth Martin, Hackensack NJ Police Department
2002: Officer Gregory Wray, Dekalb County GA Police Department
2001: Officer Valerie Ridge, Bensalem Township PA Police Department
2000: Officer Robert DiNardo, Danbury CT Police Department
1999: Dep. Neil Gardner and Dep. Lori Brovski, Jefferson Co. CO Sheriff's Department
1998: Officer Peggy Martin, New Orleans, LA Police Department
Lifetime Achievement Award
2006: Detective Tony Woollen, Leawood, Kansas Police Department
2004: Officer Archie Hodge, Jackson MS Police Department
2003: Asst. Chief John Jeter, Stamford CT Police Department
2002: Sheriff Patrick Sullivan, Arapahoe County CO Sheriff's Office
2001: Sheriff WIlliam Balkwill, Sarasota County FL Sheriff's Department
2000: Chief of Police, Bernard Garmire, Tucson, Arizona

Life Member Award
NASRO is pleased to recognize the following individuals for their lifelong committment to NASRO and youth safety. These individuals have had NASRO's highest honor bestowed upon them with the prestigious NASRO LIFE MEMBERSHIP...

William Balkwill, Sarasota County FL Sheriff's Department
Bill West, Rutherford County TN Sheriff's Office
Archie Hodge, Jackson MS Police Department
Bea Kelly, Orange County FL Public Schools
Willie Brown, Cumberland County NC Sheriff's Department
Kathy Sherling, NASRO Executive Board
Skip Woodward, Tucson AZ Police Department
David Mankin, Richardson TX Police Department
John Kotnour, Overland Park KS Police Department
Mr. Paul Marino, Legal Advisor-Attorney
Regional Award
2008: Region 4 SRO Daniel Perenick, MO, Winchester Police Department
2008: Region 5 SRO Walter R. Scott, II, MI, Portage Police Department
2008: Region 8 SRO Amanda Cruz, CO, Arapahoe County Sheriffs Office
2007: Region 4 SRO Wayne Kassotis, Swanzey, NH Police Department
2007: Region 6 SRO Steven Whited, Fort Payne, AL Police Department
2007: Region 7 Mesquite, TX Police Department
2007: Region 8 SRO Patrick Curry, Billings, MT Police Department
2006: Region #7 - Deputy First Class Robin Hopkins, Bernalillo County Sheriffs Dept. Albuquerque New Mexico
2006: Region #2 - Detective Laurie Bello, Forest Park Police Department, Forest Park Ohio
Best New Program
2005: Alberto Ochoa III, Laredo TX Police Department
Safe School Leadership Award
2008: Patricia Tedaldi Monti, Mount Prospect, IL, Prospect High School
2007: Candee Collins, Longview, TX, Pine Tree ISD
2006: Officer Mark Kost, Plum Borough Police Department, Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
2005: Mary T. Gricus, Lemont- Bromberek School District 113A (IL)
2002: Dr. Joan Kowal, Superintendent of Schools, Hayward Unified School District (CA)
Safety Recognition Award
2002: Ms. Cheryl Neverman, United States Department of Transportation (NHTSA)
Award of Merit
2005: Overland Park, KS Police Department
Presidential Citation
2007: Dr. Lori Belha
2007: Kathy Sherling
2006: Lt. Scott Collins, Riverside County Sheriff’s Office
2006: Riverside County Sheriff’s Office, 2006 Host Agency
2006: i-SAFE America
2006: General Electric Corporation
2006: Lt. Dean Alexander, “Kasey Says”
2006: Mr. Clark Flatt, The Jason Foundation
2006: Raptor Technologies
2006: Mr. Mike Aguilar, “Fatal Vision” Innocorp
2006: Jamie Stebbeds “Fatal Vision” Innacorp
2006: Patty Ward, Group Reservations LaQuinta Resort and Club HOST Hotel – 2006
2006: Frederick Berry, Conference Service Manager LaQuinta Resort and Club HOST Hotel – 2006
2006: Randy Sherling “Gofer”
2005: Richardson Police Department, TX, 2005 Host Agency
2005: Barry Orton, Richardson Police Department, TX, 2005 Host Agency
2005: Texas Association School Resource Officers (TASRO), 2005 Host Association
2005 Sponsor: Mike Aguilar, Innocorp
2005 Sponsor: i-SAFE America
2005 Sponsor: Center for Disease Control - Nat'l Youth Violence Prevention Resource Center
2005 Sponsor: Sports World Inc.
2005: Chris Skelding, Hyatt Regency, Dallas, TX, 2005 Host Hotel
2004: Chief Sherry Kiyler, Chandler Police Department, AZ
2004: Chief Jack Harris, Phoenix Police Department, AZ
2004: Chief Alan Rodbell, Scottsdale Police Department, AZ
2004: Officer Kevin Quinn, Chandler Police Department, AZ, 2004 Host Agency
2004: Officer Michaela Sample, Salt River Police Department, AZ, 2004 Host Agency
2004: Arizona School Resource Officers Association (ASROA), 2004 Host Association
2004: Rani Collins, Arizona Department of Education, AZ, 2004 Host Agency
2004: Layton Dickerson, Arizona Department of Education, AZ, 2004 Host Agency
2004: Officer David Davinroy, Redwood City Police Department, CA
2004 Sponsor: Mike Aguilar, Innocorp
2004 Sponsor: John Shanks, Brady Center to Prevent Gun Violence
2002: STREET LAW, Inc. Washington, DC
Special Recognition Awards
2004: Deborah Price, United States Department of Education
2003: Mr. John Shanks, Brady Center to Prevent Gun Violence
2003: Mr. Mike Aguilar, Innorcorp (Maker of Fatal Vision Goggles)
2003: Mr. Ken Trump, President of National School Safety & Security Services
2003: I-Safe America
2003: Florida Association of School Resource Officers
2003: Sgt. Scott Lynch, Orange County FL Sheriff's Department

Training Division Awards
The National Association of School Resource Officers
Instructor of the Year Award

2008: Deb VanVelzen, Des Moines IA Police Department
2006: Jon VanZandt, Adams County CO Sheriff’s Office
2005: Officer Brad Fox, Medina OH Police Department
2004: Captain Steven Matosky, Sarasota Co. FL Sheriffs' Department
2003: Lt. Maurice "Mo" Cannady, Hoover AL Police Department
2002: Phil Bailey, Jefferson County AL Sheriff's Department
2001: Pat Fitzgerald, Park Forest IL Police Department
2000: Edward Bova, New Brighton MN Police Department
Outstanding Service Awards
2003: Captain Hector Garcia, Palm Beach County FL School District Police
2003: Ofc. Pat Kissane, Fort Lee NJ Police Department
2002: Jim Roberts, Golden Valley MN Police Department
2002: Steve Matosky, Sarasota Co. FL Sheriff's Department
2002: David Davinroy, Redwood City CA Police Department
2001: Bill Deckard, Everett WA Police Department
2001: Erik Hulse, Overland Park, KS Police Department
2001: Tony Woollen, Leawood KS Police Department
2001: David Mankin, Richardson TX Police Department